Cookies and this website

This website uses cookies to give you the best online experience. If you'd like to know more please read our cookie policy

Skip to content

Homefinder Declaration and Privacy Notice

Declaration

Housing Application – Sharing of information and authorisation to disclose information

I/We understand that it may be necessary for Homefinder to carry out enquiries concerning my/our application so Homefinder can identify any support needs I/we may have in order to make appropriate referrals to any agencies that may be able to offer me/my household assistance.

I/We give consent for Homefinder to share information within this application and give consent for the Police, Probation, Health Services, Social Services, Private Landlords, Social Landlords and other relevant agencies to disclose ‘special categories of personal data’ to Homefinder for the purposes of verifying information provided within this application for housing.

I/We understand that it is reasonable to make appropriate enquiries and I/we give my/our permission for a representative to do so.

I/We understand that this application for housing does not compromise an offer or part of an offer of accommodation and does not bind the participating organisations of Homefinder in any way.

I/We certify that all the details given are correct and complete to the best of my/our knowledge and that I/we have not knowingly or recklessly given any false information or withheld information about my/our application.

I/We understand that if a tenancy is allocated to me/us on the basis of any statement I/we have knowingly or recklessly made which is false, or any information is knowingly withheld which has reasonably been required of me/us, this may result in the landlord regaining possession of the tenancy.

Any applicant giving false information or withholding information to obtain accommodation could be liable for prosecution under Part VI (section 171) of the housing Act 1996.  A person found guilty of an offence under this section is liable, on summary conviction, to a fine not exceeding £5000.

I/We agree to inform Homefinder of any changes to my/our circumstances

 

Privacy Notice

General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) / Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) - Privacy Notice.

Under the GDPR and DPA, Ashfield District Council, Urban Road, Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottingham, NG17 8DA and Mansfield District Council, Chesterfield Road South, Mansfield, NG19 7BH (“the Council”) are Controllers over the information held about you. The Council’s will hold your name, address, date of birth, household information, housing circumstances and contact details provided by you for the purpose of assessing and managing your Housing Application and providing you with personalised housing advice.  The lawful basis under which the Council may use your personal data in respect of your Homefinder application is for the purposes of a legitimate Interest.

The information provided by you may include the following ‘special categories’ of personal data …

  • Sexual life and sexual orientation

  • religious or philosophical beliefs

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • trade union membership

  • political opinions

  • genetic data

  • biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying a natural person

When processing the information provided by you, it may also be necessary for the Council to ‘process personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences’.

Information in these categories is used by the Council where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and any such processing will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Your data will be held whilst your Housing Application is active. Applications that are closed/cancelled/deleted will be held for 2 years from the date of closure. Where an applicant is rehoused through Homefinder their application will be held for 7 years, from the date of their rehousing.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Council holds about you; to have any inaccuracies corrected; to have your personal data erased; to place a restriction on our processing of your data; to object to processing; and to request your data to be ported (data portability). The information provided by you may also be used for other functions carried out by the Council in accordance with GDPR and DPA.  For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Statement www.ashfield.gov.uk/privacy and www.mansfield.gov.uk/privacy. Please visit the Council who you have chosen to administer your Housing Application.

If you have any concerns or questions about how data concerning you is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at one of the above addresses or by email to dpo@ashfield.gov.uk or dpo@mansfield.gov.uk. As above, please contact the Council who you have chosen to administer your Housing Application.

If you are dissatisfied with the Council’s response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office in writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or by telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.